Catherine had a private tour of the auction with the Market Tour Guide Alex, looking at various species of seafood and getting an explanation of the Dutch auction clocks. They then went to Peter’s seafood, tried a Moreton Bay Bug on the boardwalk and then visited Claudio’s, tasting a fresh prawn.
Contact Person: Emmy Gargiulo
Phone No: +61 2 9004 1100
Address: Pyrmont Bridge Rd, Sydney NSW 2009, Australia
Taronga Zoo is just 12 minutes from the city by ferry, with breathtaking views of Sydney Harbour.
Divided into eight zoogeographic regions, the 28-hectare (69-acre) Taronga Zoo Sydney is home to over 4,000 animals of 350 species. There are over 20 keeper talks and shows a day, tours, events & concerts at the Zoo.
The Red Kangaroo is an iconic Australian animal of the outback and the world’s largest marsupial.
The Red Kangaroo is nocturnal and largely spends the daylight hours sleeping or resting in the shade of trees. Red Kangaroos hopping can reach speeds of up to 64 km per hour! They can reach a height of 1.8m and travel up to nine metres in a single hop!
Balancing act – When moving fast roos hop on their hind legs, using their tail as a counterbalance, and when moving slowly they use their tail as an extra limb, taking their weight on their front limbs and tail while hopping their hind feet forwards.
My mob – A group of kangaroos is called a mob. Red Kangaroos usually hang-out in a family group of about 10 animals but some males will lead a solitary life. The Red Kangaroo is nocturnal and largely spends the daylight hours sleeping or resting in the shade of trees. Being a marsupial, Red Kangaroos give birth to underdeveloped young, about the size of a jellybean, that continues development whilst suckling milk inside the mother’s pouch. The joey will leave the pouch around 235 days old, but will continue to suckle until 12 months of age. Female kangaroos can delay giving birth if conditions in their current environment are not ideal eg. Food is scarce and there is drought or they already have a joey in their pouch, this process is called embryonic diapause. As a result of this process, when conditions are good the female can simultaneously support a suckling young outside the pouch, a suckling young within the pouch, and a dormant or developing embryo, and any young lost during drought can quickly be replaced when conditions improve. The Red Kangaroo has the ability to survive through drought when water is scarce. The grasses and foliage that the kangaroo eats provides them with their water needs as well as their nutritional requirements.
Mostly Red Kangaroos are not aggressive or territorial, however, Red Kangaroo males (boomers) ‘box’ each other when fighting over female mates. They stand in a tripod position using their back legs and tail and jab their opponents with their front paws. If the fight escalates, they can deliver a powerful kick with both hind legs, using their tail as support. This is where the phrase ‘boxing kangaroo’ comes from.
The Red Kangaroo: Found throughout central Australia in semi-arid and arid regions. They inhabit grassland, shrubland, desert, woodland and open forest, and are most common in open savannah woodland.
Life span: In the wild: up to 20 years. In captivity: 23 years Size: 1.25-1.8m. Males tend to be orange red in colouring while females are often blue grey. Both males and females are a lighter whitish colour underneath. Tail Length: About 1m. Weight: Males 65-92kg, Females 25-30kg Diet: Herbivore: native grasses and small green vegetation Mating: Reproduction is very sensitive to environmental conditions. The Red Kangaroo breeds all year round, however spring and summer tend to be times when most young joeys are born. Gestation: 31-36 days (https://taronga.org.au)
Contact Person: Greg Mills, Senior Media Relations Officer
Phone No: P +61 2 9978 4752 M +61 436 469 576
Address: Bradleys Head Road Mosman NSW 2088
Sydney Swans Aussie Rules Football Team
The Sydney Swans is a professional Australian Rules football club, which plays in the Australian Football League (AFL). Established in Melbourne as the South Melbourne Football Club in 1874, the Swans relocated to Sydney in 1982, thus making it the first club in the competition to be based outside Victoria. Initially playing in the Victorian Football Association (VFA), the Swans joined seven other clubs in founding the breakaway Victorian Football League (now known as the AFL) in 1896. 1909, 1918 and 1933 saw the club win premierships before a 72-year premiership drought—the longest in the competition’s history. In 2005 they won again and again in 2012. The club has proven to be one of the most consistent teams in the nationalised AFL, failing to make the finals in only three seasons since 1995. The Swans’ headquarters and training facilities are located at the Sydney Cricket Ground, the club’s playing home ground since 1982.
From the green hills of county Tipperary to Sydney’s Harbour City, it’s been some journey Colin O’Riordan. The 22-year-old took out Gaelic football’s 2014 young player of the year, twice earned junior All-Ireland honours and was also a star hurler in his youth.
The 10th of July was the day Colin O’Riordan would play his first AFL match as a Sydney Swan and start to make make a name for himself in the AFL, following in the footsteps of fellow countrymen Tadhg Kennelly and Tommy Walsh. The rebounding defender will look to continue his memorable debut season as the Swans push towards another finals campaign in 2019.
Contact Person: Jordan Laing, Media + PR Manager
Phone No: M: +61 (0) 422 074 191
Address: Moore Park Rd, Moore Park NSW 2021, Australia (Sydney Cricket Grounds is their home ground).
- The Rocks area
- Maroubra Beach
- Sydney Harbour Bridge
- Sydney Opera House
- Sydney Tower Eye
- Queen Victoria Building
- Darling Harbour
- Sydney Cricket Grounds